931 Area Code - Location map, time zone, and phone lookup (2023)

State:Tennessee
Major City:Clarksville
Timezone:Eastern / Central
Current Time:8:05pm / 7:05pm
Short URL:allareacodes.com/931

Printable Map

Area Code 931 Map

Where is area code 931?

Area code 931 is the area code for most of central Tennessee surrounding the Nashville metro area. It includes the cities of Clarksville, Columbia, and Cookeville. It is the only area code that serves the area.

What time zone is area code 931?

The 931 area code is located in the Eastern and Central timezones. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 8:05pm (Eastern) or 7:05pm (Central) depending on where you are in the area code.

History

931 was first put in service September 15, 1997. It was created from area code 615.

Nearby Area Codes

256/938 (Huntsville, AL)
270/364 (Bowling Green, KY)
423 (Chattanooga, TN)
606 (Ashland, KY)
615/629 (Nashville, TN)

706/762 (Augusta, GA)
731 (Jackson, TN)
865 (Knoxville, TN)
931 (Clarksville, TN)

Top 30 Counties in Area Code 931

CountyTotal Population% of 931% of County
Montgomery, TN172,3314%100%
Maury, TN80,9565%100%
Putnam, TN72,3213%100%
Coffee, TN52,7963%100%
Cumberland, TN56,0535%83%
Bedford, TN45,0584%100%
Lawrence, TN41,8695%100%
Franklin, TN41,0525%100%
Warren, TN39,8393%100%
Lincoln, TN33,3615%100%
Marshall, TN30,6173%100%
Giles, TN29,4855%100%
White, TN25,8413%100%
Hickman, TN24,6905%100%
Overton, TN22,0834%100%
Humphreys, TN18,5384%100%
Fentress, TN17,9594%100%
Wayne, TN17,0216%100%
Grundy, TN13,7033%98%
Stewart, TN13,3244%100%
Lewis, TN12,1612%100%
Jackson, TN11,6383%100%
Houston, TN8,4262%100%
Perry, TN7,9153%93%
Clay, TN7,8612%87%
Moore, TN6,3621%100%
Marion, TN28,2371%18%
Pickett, TN5,0771%100%
Van Buren, TN5,5482%87%
Bledsoe, TN12,8761%22%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 931

CityTotal Population% of 931% of City
Clarksville, TN132,9291%100%
Columbia, TN34,6810%100%
Cookeville, TN30,4350%100%
Shelbyville, TN20,3350%100%
Tullahoma, TN18,6550%100%
Spring Hill, TN29,0360%62%
McMinnville, TN13,6050%100%
Lewisburg, TN11,1000%100%
Crossville, TN10,7950%100%
Lawrenceburg, TN10,4280%100%
Manchester, TN10,1020%100%
Winchester, TN8,5300%100%
Pulaski, TN7,8700%100%
Fairfield Glade, TN6,9890%100%
Fayetteville, TN6,8270%100%
Lynchburg, Moore County, TN6,3621%100%
Sparta, TN4,9250%100%
Mount Pleasant, TN4,5610%100%
Waverly, TN4,1050%100%
Livingston, TN4,0580%100%
Lake Tansi, TN3,8030%100%
Hohenwald, TN3,7570%100%
Centerville, TN3,6440%100%
Algood, TN3,4950%100%
Monterey, TN2,8500%100%
Clifton, TN2,6940%100%
Waynesboro, TN2,4490%100%
Park City, TN2,4420%100%
Decherd, TN2,3610%100%
Sewanee, TN2,3110%100%
Estill Springs, TN2,0550%100%
Jamestown, TN1,9590%100%
New Johnsonville, TN1,9510%100%
Gruetli-Laager, TN1,8130%100%
McEwen, TN1,7500%100%
Cowan, TN1,7370%100%
Loretto, TN1,7140%100%
Spencer, TN1,6010%100%
Celina, TN1,4950%100%
Tracy City, TN1,4810%100%
Chapel Hill, TN1,4450%100%
New Union, TN1,4310%100%
Dover, TN1,4170%100%
Tennessee Ridge, TN1,3680%100%
Unionville, TN1,3680%100%
Baxter, TN1,3650%100%
Erin, TN1,3240%100%
Bon Aqua Junction, TN1,2300%100%
Ardmore, TN1,2130%100%
Cornersville, TN1,1940%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
19%South Central Bell
7%Verizon Wireless
6%Level 3
5%Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative
5%Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative
5%Frontier Comm Of Tn
4%Us Lec
30%Other

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
8%Verizon Wireless
7%Cingular
3%Powertel Nashville Licenses
1%Sprint
1%United States Cellular -
1%Si Wireless
1%Corr Wireless
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix

Usage

Primary City

Carrier

Introduced

(931) 200-

Crossville

Verizon Wireless

02/23/2004

(931) 201-

Lawrenceburg

Cingular Wireless

11/30/2006

(931) 202-

Crossville

Charter Fiberlink

05/13/2013

(931) 205-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

05/10/1999

(931) 206-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 207-

Pulaski

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 208-

Mc Ewen

Centurylink Comms

03/25/2014

(931) 209-

Waverly

Verizon Wireless

07/22/1999

(931) 210-

Crossville

Cingular Wireless

10/13/1999

(931) 212-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 213-

Clifton

Cingular Wireless

02/05/2007

(931) 214-

Gainesboro

Verizon Wireless

02/26/2014

(931) 215-

Columbia

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 216-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 217-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

11/20/1998

(931) 219-

Centerville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 220-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

08/14/1998

(931) 221-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

11/20/1998

(931) 222-

Tullahoma

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 223-

Columbia

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 224-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

08/14/1998

(931) 225-

Shelbyville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 226-

Pulaski

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 227-

Fayetteville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 228-

Mc Ewen

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 229-

Lynchburg

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 230-

Hohenwald

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 231-

Lawrenceburg

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 232-

Dover

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 233-

Clarksville

Xo Tennessee

07/22/1999

(931) 235-

Manchester

Advantage Cellular Systems

01/25/1998

(931) 236-

Winchester

USA Mobility Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 237-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 239-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

11/06/2003

(931) 240-

Fayetteville

Mcc Telephony Of The South

06/11/2010

(931) 241-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 242-

Lawrenceburg

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 243-

Celina

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 244-

Lawrenceburg

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 245-

Clarksville

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 246-

Lewisburg

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 247-

Arnold Afb

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 248-

Crossville

Cingular Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 249-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 250-

Crossville

Verizon Wireless

07/13/2011

(931) 251-

Fayetteville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

01/27/2004

(931) 252-

Cookeville

Cingular Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 253-

Waynesboro

Tennessee Telco

08/03/2011

(931) 254-

Spencer

Verizon Wireless

04/26/2013

(931) 255-

Baxter

Powertel Nashville Licenses

08/09/2011

(931) 256-

Sparta

Cingular Wireless

08/23/2001

(931) 257-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

08/11/2011

(931) 258-

Moss

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 259-

Mc Minnville

Cingular Wireless

08/23/2001

(931) 260-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 261-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 262-

Winchester

Powertel Nashville Licenses

02/23/2010

(931) 264-

Waverly

Verizon Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 265-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 266-

Clarksville

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 267-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/31/2000

(931) 268-

Gainesboro

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 269-

Summertown

Level 3 Comms

02/26/2003

(931) 270-

Lewisburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 273-

Manchester

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 274-

Clarksville

Deltacom

08/20/2000

(931) 276-

Belfast

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 277-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 278-

Clarksville

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 279-

Lawrenceburg

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 281-

Tennessee Ridge

Cingular Wireless

11/17/2011

(931) 282-

Ardmore

Mcc Telephony Of The South

03/07/2007

(931) 284-

Cookeville

Sprint

06/30/2001

(931) 285-

Hampshire

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 286-

Columbia

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 287-

Crossville

Comcast Phone

11/13/2007

(931) 288-

Lewisburg

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 289-

Tennessee Ridge

Peoples Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 292-

Pulaski

Charter Fiberlink

02/06/2002

(931) 293-

Cornersville

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(Video) Animated map: all earthquakes of the past 15 years

(931) 294-

Unionville

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 295-

Hohenwald

Level 3 Comms

02/06/2002

(931) 296-

Waverly

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 297-

Fayetteville

Charter Fiberlink

02/06/2002

(931) 298-

Dellrose

Level 3 Comms

02/06/2002

(931) 299-

Waverly

Level 3 Comms

02/06/2002

(931) 300-

Lawrenceburg

Si Wireless

12/28/2010

(931) 302-

Clarksville

Sprint

04/09/2001

(931) 303-

Cookeville

Level 3 Comms

04/22/2002

(931) 304-

Mc Minnville

Level 3 Comms

04/22/2002

(931) 305-

Dover

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 306-

Hohenwald

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 307-

Lynchburg

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 308-

Sewanee

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 309-

Pulaski

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 310-

Gainesboro

Verizon Wireless

12/07/2009

(931) 312-

Beechgrove

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 313-

Winchester

Aeneas Comms

09/15/2010

(931) 314-

Mc Minnville

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 315-

Hillsboro

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 316-

Spencer

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 320-

Clarksville

Sprint

02/27/1999

(931) 322-

Monterey

Cingular Wireless

07/06/2010

(931) 323-

Spring Hill

USA Mobility Wireless

03/03/2001

(931) 325-

Mt Pleasant

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

04/20/2004

(931) 326-

Palmyra

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 327-

Winchester

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/11/2003

(931) 328-

Columbia

Deltacom

08/20/2000

(931) 332-

Waynesboro

Cingular Wireless

04/30/2003

(931) 334-

Columbia

Sprint

10/11/1997

(931) 335-

Crossville

United States Cellular Corp.

01/07/2004

(931) 337-

Crossville

Sprint

03/08/2002

(931) 338-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/03/2001

(931) 339-

Fayetteville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

01/10/2002

(931) 347-

Pulaski

Level 3 Comms

08/04/2003

(931) 348-

Erin

Cingular Wireless

11/16/2011

(931) 349-

Cookeville

Cingular Wireless

06/06/2003

(931) 353-

Columbia

USA Mobility Wireless

05/10/1999

(931) 354-

Flintville

Mcc Telephony Of The South

01/25/2006

(931) 358-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 359-

Lewisburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 361-

Winchester

Level 3 Comms

05/02/2002

(931) 362-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 363-

Pulaski

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 364-

Chapel Hill

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 368-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/31/2000

(931) 371-

Pulaski

AT&T Local

01/23/2002

(931) 372-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 374-

Columbia

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 375-

Columbia

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 378-

Clarksville

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 379-

Mount Pleasant

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 380-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 381-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 383-

Pelham

Verizon Wireless

05/29/2007

(931) 384-

Columbia

Sprint

08/20/2000

(931) 386-

Winchester

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

05/10/1999

(931) 387-

Cunningham

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 388-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 389-

Wartrace

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 392-

Winchester

Level 3 Comms

08/20/2002

(931) 393-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 394-

Beechgrove

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 395-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/19/2009

(931) 397-

Livingston

United States Cellular Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 398-

Columbia

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 400-

Cookeville

Twin Lakes Comms

11/29/2010

(931) 403-

Livingston

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 405-

Gainesboro

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 408-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/18/2011

(931) 409-

Manchester

Verizon Wireless

01/26/2001

(931) 413-

Cunningham

Bellsouth Telecom

05/18/1998

(931) 422-

Lewisburg

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 424-

Pulaski

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 425-

Ardmore

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 427-

Ardmore

Ardmore Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 431-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 432-

Baxter

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 433-

Fayetteville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 434-

Tullahoma

Verizon Wireless

04/21/2004

(931) 436-

Clarksville

Teleport Comms America

05/18/1998

(931) 437-

Bell Buckle

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 438-

Fayetteville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 442-

Santa Fe

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 443-

Clarksville

(Video) Every nuclear bomb explosion in history

Xo Tennessee

05/04/2004

(931) 444-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

12/08/2009

(931) 445-

Crawford

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 446-

Columbia

Cingular Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 447-

Pulaski

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 449-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

08/11/2009

(931) 450-

Manchester

Ben Lomand Comms

04/22/2009

(931) 451-

Spring Hill

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 452-

Lynnville

Level 3 Comms

07/01/2004

(931) 454-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 455-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 456-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 457-

Fayetteville

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

06/13/2000

(931) 458-

Winchester

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 459-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/31/2000

(931) 461-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 462-

Livingston

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

07/02/2004

(931) 463-

Sewanee

Level 3 Comms

03/09/2006

(931) 464-

Lynchburg

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 467-

Pelham

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 468-

Pulaski

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 469-

Huntland

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 472-

Clarksville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

08/14/1998

(931) 473-

Mc Minnville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 474-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Comms

10/13/1999

(931) 476-

Baxter

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

06/13/2000

(931) 477-

Summertown

Cingular Wireless

03/07/2001

(931) 478-

Pulaski

Cingular Wireless

03/07/2001

(931) 484-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 485-

Adams

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 486-

Spring Hill

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 487-

Spring Hill

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 488-

Shelbyville

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 489-

Spring Hill

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 490-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

11/20/1998

(931) 492-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 494-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

12/04/2008

(931) 498-

Rickman

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 499-

Spring Hill

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 502-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

08/03/2007

(931) 503-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 505-

Columbia

Powertel Nashville Licenses

10/13/1999

(931) 506-

Mc Minnville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 510-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 516-

Cumberland City

Level 3 Comms

10/27/2004

(931) 520-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 525-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 526-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 527-

Lynnville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 528-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 529-

Cookeville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

08/20/2000

(931) 532-

Fayetteville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/01/2006

(931) 534-

Dover

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 535-

New Johnsonville

Humphreys County Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 536-

Shelbyville

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 537-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 538-

Clarksville

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 539-

Baxter

Powertel Nashville Licenses

12/02/2004

(931) 540-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 542-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/31/2000

(931) 544-

Cookeville

United States Cellular Corp.

05/18/1998

(931) 545-

Cookeville

United States Cellular Corp.

08/14/1998

(931) 546-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/13/1999

(931) 547-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/19/2009

(931) 548-

Columbia

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 551-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 552-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 553-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 556-

Five Points

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 557-

Clarksville

Corr Wireless Comms

06/25/2005

(931) 559-

Cookeville

Onwav

02/16/2010

(931) 560-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 561-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 563-

Tullahoma

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 565-

Minor Hill

Ardmore Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 570-

Manchester

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/08/2002

(931) 571-

Tullahoma

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/08/2002

(931) 572-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 575-

Shelbyville

Sprint

06/08/2001

(931) 576-

Williamsport

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 580-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 581-

Arnold Afb

Verizon Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 582-

Mc Ewen

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 583-

Williamsport

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 584-

Monterey

Powertel Nashville Licenses

12/16/2004

(931) 588-

Tullahoma

Sprint

08/09/2001

(Video) IMapp Property Reports

(931) 589-

Linden

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 591-

Clarksville

Windstream Norlight

08/11/2009

(931) 592-

Tracy City

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 593-

Lobelville

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 596-

Hillsboro

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 598-

Sewanee

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 600-

Collinwood

Tennessee Telco

05/29/2013

(931) 603-

Clarksville

Level 3 Comms

07/29/2005

(931) 607-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 610-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

01/28/2009

(931) 614-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

05/25/2010

(931) 619-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 621-

Whitleyville

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 622-

Waverly

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 623-

Lyles

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 624-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 625-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 626-

Columbia

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 627-

Dover

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 628-

Hohenwald

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 629-

Lawrenceburg

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 632-

Lynchburg

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 634-

Dover

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

06/13/2000

(931) 635-

Morrison

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 636-

Winchester

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 637-

Lewisburg

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 638-

Pulaski

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 639-

Shelbyville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 644-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

09/14/2005

(931) 645-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 646-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/13/1999

(931) 647-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 648-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 649-

Estill Springs

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 650-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

06/30/2010

(931) 651-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

06/20/2011

(931) 652-

Petersburg

Cingular Wireless

03/07/2001

(931) 653-

Granville

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 657-

Doyle

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 659-

Petersburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 668-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 670-

Lyles

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 671-

Santa Fe

Deltacom

08/30/2002

(931) 674-

Spring Hill

Deltacom

08/30/2002

(931) 675-

Petersburg

Verizon Wireless

12/19/2007

(931) 676-

Bath Springs

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 677-

Vanleer

Network Telephone Corp.

04/28/2005

(931) 678-

Granville

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 680-

Shelbyville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 682-

Santa Fe

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 683-

Culleoka

Level 3 Comms

10/26/2004

(931) 684-

Shelbyville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 685-

Shelbyville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 686-

Rock Island

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 691-

Sewanee

Verizon Wireless

03/23/2006

(931) 692-

Beersheba Springs

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 695-

Shelbyville

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 698-

Columbia

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 701-

Lyles

Centurylink Comms

03/25/2014

(931) 703-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 704-

Gainesboro

Verizon Wireless

10/19/2005

(931) 706-

Williamsport

Charter Fiberlink

04/17/2006

(931) 707-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 713-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/04/2006

(931) 717-

Taft

Mcc Telephony Of The South

01/25/2006

(931) 721-

Tennessee Ridge

Peoples Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 722-

Waynesboro

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 723-

Manchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 724-

Collinwood

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 728-

Manchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 729-

Centerville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 732-

Frankewing

Ardmore Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 735-

Shelbyville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/03/2001

(931) 738-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 739-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

08/14/1998

(931) 742-

Crossville

Charter Fiberlink

08/14/2006

(931) 743-

Mc Minnville

Verizon Wireless

11/14/2005

(931) 752-

Jamestown

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 754-

Cookeville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

08/19/2010

(931) 759-

Lynchburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 761-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 762-

Lawrenceburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 764-

Vanleer

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 766-

Lawrenceburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(Video) Why You Should Hide Your Address on Google Maps

(931) 771-

Clarksville

Teleport Comms America

10/31/2000

(931) 773-

Shelbyville

AT&T Local

08/26/2002

(931) 779-

Laager

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 783-

Cookeville

Sprint

06/05/2002

(931) 787-

Crossville

Volunteer First Services

08/17/2004

(931) 788-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 792-

Flintville

Alec

03/09/2006

(931) 796-

Hohenwald

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 797-

Columbia

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 800-

Tullahoma

Windstream Norlight

12/13/2010

(931) 801-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 802-

Clarksville

Charter Fiberlink

02/22/2006

(931) 805-

Hampshire

Level 3 Comms

10/26/2004

(931) 807-

Normandy

Charter Fiberlink

03/09/2006

(931) 808-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 809-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

06/19/2007

(931) 810-

Huntland

Alec

03/09/2006

(931) 813-

Wartrace

Level 3 Comms

10/26/2004

(931) 815-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 820-

Clarksville

Charter Fiberlink

08/02/2010

(931) 823-

Livingston

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 827-

Cumberland City

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 829-

Ethridge

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 836-

Sparta

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 837-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Comms

01/14/2000

(931) 839-

Monterey

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 840-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 841-

Tullahoma

Cingular Wireless

06/30/2001

(931) 842-

Shelbyville

Cingular Wireless

06/30/2001

(931) 845-

St Joseph

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 852-

Leoma

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 853-

Loretto

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 854-

Cookeville

Charter Fiberlink

08/02/2006

(931) 857-

Wartrace

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 858-

Baxter

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 863-

Clarkrange

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 864-

Byrdstown

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 871-

Livingston

Sprint

11/14/2005

(931) 879-

Jamestown

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 881-

Cookeville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

11/20/1998

(931) 896-

Clarksville

Sprint

03/02/2011

(931) 898-

New Johnsonville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 899-

Lynchburg

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 901-

Columbia

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 902-

Hohenwald

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 903-

Lawrenceburg

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 904-

Mc Ewen

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 905-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 906-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 908-

Lynnville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 909-

Shelbyville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 910-

Petersburg

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 913-

Tullahoma

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 914-

Manchester

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 915-

Winchester

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 919-

Clarksville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 920-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 922-

Columbia

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 924-

Monteagle

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 928-

Tullahoma

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 933-

Clarksville

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 934-

Rock Island

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 935-

Crossville

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 937-

Flintville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 939-

Morrison

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 946-

Spencer

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 949-

Shelbyville

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 952-

Manchester

Verizon Wireless

09/14/2005

(931) 954-

Manchester

Charter Fiberlink

04/12/2006

(931) 961-

Vanleer

Level 3 Comms

03/09/2006

(931) 962-

Winchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 964-

Summertown

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 967-

Winchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 968-

Winchester

Bellsouth Telecom

11/20/1998

(931) 979-

Cookeville

United States Cellular Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 980-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 981-

Columbia

Teleport Comms America

05/01/2008

(931) 982-

Columbia

Verizon Wireless

09/15/2006

(931) 987-

Culleoka

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 993-

Petersburg

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 994-

Centerville

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 996-

Lyles

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 998-

Lynchburg

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/11/2003

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.

(Video) Open House - Housing & Economic Opportunity Assessment - 7-14-2022

FAQs

Where is area code 931 for cell phones? ›

It covers almost all of Middle Tennessee except for the Nashville metropolitan area. The 931 area code was created in 1997 from area code 615, which had previously covered almost all of Middle Tennessee, but afterwards was restricted to the inner ring of Nashville. Area code 931 began operation on September 15, 1997.

What time zone is 931? ›

What time zone is area code 931? The 931 area code is located in the Eastern and Central timezones. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York.

What are Tennessee area codes? ›

Tennessee (TN) Phone Numbers - Local Area Codes 423, 615, 731, 865, 901 and 931.

Which country code is 731? ›

Area code 731 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for the western part of the U.S. state of Tennessee.
...
External links.
North: 270
West: 573, 870, 901area code 731East: 931
South: 901, 662, 256/938
Kentucky area codes: 270/364, 502, 606, 859
4 more rows

How do I find out whose phone number it is? ›

Whitepages.com is one of the most accurate options for landlines, but not all the information is free. Go to www.whitepages.com to see your options for a reverse address search or reverse lookup on a phone number. Addresses.com and Anywho.com are two other sites that do free reverse phone number searches for landlines.

What county is area code 931? ›

Middle Tennessee is served by area code 931, not including the Nashville metro area. Area code 931 was created in 1997 from area code 615.

How close is Nashville to Eastern time zone? ›

Eastbound (going from Central to Eastern Time)

It's something like 150 miles from Nashville.

Is Nashville Tennessee on Central time? ›

Nashville, Tennessee Current Local Time - Nashville, Tennessee Time Zone
Nashville, Tennessee Local Time Details
Time Zone AbbreviationsCentral Standard Time - is abbreviated as CST Central Daylight Time - is abbreviated as CDT
Daylight Saving Time UsageNashville, Tennessee does utilize Daylight Saving Time.
3 more rows

What is the time zone for Knoxville TN? ›

Eastern Standard Time

Is Tennessee getting a new area code? ›

The new 629 area code will serve the same geographic area currently served by the existing 615 area code. What will be the new dialing procedure? To complete local calls, the new dialing procedure requires callers to dial area code + telephone number.

What number is Tennessee? ›

It is located in the upper South of the eastern United States and became the 16th state of the union in 1796. The geography of Tennessee is unique.

What is the area code six one five? ›

Where is area code 615? Area code 615 serves Nashville, TN and the surrounding areas. It has a single overlay (629) that serves the same area.

Which country code is +7 9? ›

Telephone numbers in Russia are under a unified numbering plan with Kazakhstan, both of which share the international code +7. Historically, +7 was used as the country calling code for all of the Soviet Union.

What is the area code seven seven three? ›

With the 773 area code in Chicago, many numbers have changed, but all Police Department phone numbers (which have the prefixes 744,745, 746, and 747) still retain the 312 area code, regardless of where the police facilities are located.

Which country code is +1 631? ›

Area codes 631 and 934 are the telephone area codes in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for Suffolk County, New York on Long Island.

Is there a totally free phone number lookup? ›

One site that dependably performs a free and trustworthy reverse phone lookup is the simply named Phone Lookup. To use the site, simply enter the full 10-digit phone number you want to perform a reverse search on and click Search.

How can I lookup a cell phone number for free? ›

CocoFinder is among the best reverse phone lookup free tools. It is a free cell phone number lookup with a name and no charge. A user only needs to input a phone number, after which the application will present the record of the person from its extensive database.

How can I lookup a phone number for free? ›

  1. Instant CheckMate. Instant CheckMate is an excellent free reverse phone number lookup service that comes with an extensive search database that is linked to every conceivable public database and state agency. ...
  2. Spokeo. ...
  3. GreatPeopleSearch. ...
  4. Intelius. ...
  5. BeenVerified. ...
  6. EasyPeopleSearch. ...
  7. BestPeopleFinder. ...
  8. FindPeopleEasy.
31 Aug 2022

What is Clarksville Tennessee known for? ›

Clarksville is the home of Austin Peay State University; The Leaf-Chronicle, the oldest newspaper in Tennessee; and neighbor to the Fort Campbell, United States Army post.

What zip code is 931? ›

CITY and (COUNTY)ZIP CODEAREA CODE
Clarksville - (Montgomery)37042931
Clarksville - (Montgomery)37043931
Clarksville - (Montgomery)37044931
Clifton - (Wayne)38425931
118 more rows

What city is in Tennessee? ›

Tennessee

Where is the time zone line in TN? ›

Tennessee has 2 major time zones observed, the east parts are in the Eastern Time Zone, and the west parts are in the Central Time Zone. Cities in Eastern Standard Time Zone include Johnson City, Greeneville, Mornstown, Knoxville, Harrogate, Chattanooga, Harriman, Lenoir City.

Does Tennessee have 2 time zones? ›

There are two different time zones in Tennessee. The larger western part is in the Central Time Zone, while East Tennessee in the Appalachian Mountains is located, except for three counties, in the Eastern Time Zone.

Where does the Eastern Time Zone start? ›

The Eastern Time Zone includes the state of Connecticut, Delaware, part of Florida, Georgia, part of Indiana, part of Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, part of Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, part of Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia ...

What's the time in Nashville Tennessee right now? ›

3:17 PM Nashville.

What's the time now in Tennessee? ›

Current Local Time in Locations in Tennessee with Links for More Information (19 Locations)
Memphis *Wed 5:55 pm
Murfreesboro *Wed 5:55 pm
Nashville *Wed 5:55 pm
New Tazewell *Wed 6:55 pm
15 more rows

Is Chicago and Nashville same time zone? ›

Since Chicago, Illinois and Nashville, Tennessee currently have equivalent time zones, you can call someone during your normal hours and it will be the same time in Nashville, TN as it is in Chicago, IL. Remember to check daylight savings for any time changes if you are scheduling a call.

Is Knoxville on the same time as Atlanta? ›

Since Knoxville, Tennessee and Atlanta, Georgia are in the same time zone, you can call someone during your normal hours and it will be the same time in Atlanta, GA as it is in Knoxville, TN. Remember to check daylight savings for any time changes if you are scheduling a call.

How far apart is Nashville and Knoxville? ›

A: Knoxville is about 180 miles from Nashville when traveling along I-40. It takes approximately 2 hours and 40 minutes to travel between the two cities along the most direct route.

What part of Tennessee is Eastern Time Zone? ›

About 73 percent of the counties in the state of Tennessee lie in the Central Time Zone, mostly the western and middle grand divisions, while East Tennessee is mostly in the Eastern Time Zone except for three counties in that division. All counties observe Daylight Saving Time.

Where is the area code 913? ›

Kansas City, Kansas is in the 913 area code, as a satellite city of Kansas City, Missouri, with an estimated population of 146,867.

What zip code is 931? ›

CITY and (COUNTY)ZIP CODEAREA CODE
Clarksville - (Montgomery)37042931
Clarksville - (Montgomery)37043931
Clarksville - (Montgomery)37044931
Clifton - (Wayne)38425931
118 more rows

What is Clarksville Tennessee known for? ›

Clarksville is the home of Austin Peay State University; The Leaf-Chronicle, the oldest newspaper in Tennessee; and neighbor to the Fort Campbell, United States Army post.

Which country code is +1 631? ›

Area codes 631 and 934 are the telephone area codes in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for Suffolk County, New York on Long Island.

What time zone is area code 913 in? ›

What time zone is area code 913? The 913 area code is located in the Central timezone. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago.

What is the time zone in Kansas City KS? ›

Kansas City, Current Local Time - Kansas City, Kansas Time Zone
Current Local TimeKansas City, Kansas is officially in the Central Time Zone
The Current Time in Kansas City, Kansas is: Tuesday 9/20/2022 4:02 AM CDT Kansas City, Kansas is in the Central Time Zone
View Current Times in All Kansas Cities and Towns

Is 913 a New York area code? ›

WHERE IS THE 913 AREA CODE? The 913 area code is located in the state of Kansas, and according to Intelius data, covers roughly 331,195 phone numbers. Overland Park is the largest city within this area code with a population of about 174,852.

What city is in Tennessee? ›

Tennessee

What area code is 930? ›

Indiana's new 930 telephone area code was introduced in March 2015. It now “overlays” the entire 812 area code that had been largely unchanged since 1947.

What phone number area code is 717? ›

Where is area code 717? Area code 717 is located in southcentral Pennsylvania and covers Lancaster, Harrisburg, and York. It has a single overlay (223) that serves the same area.

How much do you need to make to live comfortably in Clarksville TN? ›

To live comfortably in Clarksville, it is recommended that homeowners make a median home income of about $60,140 per year. The cost of living index in Clarksville is 85.6 out of 100.

What is the average cost of living in Clarksville TN? ›

With an estimated population of 167K, Clarksville is the 165th largest city in the United States.
...
Cost of Living in Clarksville, TN.
Cost of livingOne personFamily of 4
💰 Total with rent$1683$4248
🛋️ Without rent$767$2382
🏨 Rent & Utilities$916$1866
🍽️ Food$571$1481
4 more rows

Videos

1. How To Tell if a Phone Number is Fake
(Searchbug, Inc.)
2. Santa Monica Planning Commission Meeting October 12, 2022
(City of Santa Monica)
3. Beginner's guide to navigation | How to stop getting lost in DayZ Chernarus | 2022 | Xbox / PC / PS4
(AlwaysStreams)
4. Backrooms level 974 “Kitty’s House” Explained
(Broogli)
5. WRF/MPAS Model Development Updates, 2021 Joint WRF and MPAS Users' Workshop
(NCAR Mesoscale & Microscale Meteorology Laboratory)
6. Theme: Step into Your Purpose - Speaker: Pastor Jason Anderson
(Havenhill Baptist Church)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Nathanael Baumbach

Last Updated: 01/29/2023

Views: 6225

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (55 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nathanael Baumbach

Birthday: 1998-12-02

Address: Apt. 829 751 Glover View, West Orlando, IN 22436

Phone: +901025288581

Job: Internal IT Coordinator

Hobby: Gunsmithing, Motor sports, Flying, Skiing, Hooping, Lego building, Ice skating

Introduction: My name is Nathanael Baumbach, I am a fantastic, nice, victorious, brave, healthy, cute, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.